Advertisement

Washington, DC Paycheck Calculator

Work out your 2026 take-home pay in Washington, DC after federal tax, DC income tax (4%–10.75%) and the new DC standard deduction, Social Security and Medicare.

%

Pre-tax contributions lower federal and state income tax.

Take-home pay per paycheck

–
Take-home pay per year
–
Total tax rate
–

Advertisement

Washington, DC take-home pay in 2026

Annual salaryState income taxTake-home pay per yearEvery two weeks
$50,000$1,900$40,455$1,556
$75,000$3,500$58,093$2,234
$100,000$5,625$73,555$2,829
$150,000$9,875$103,916$3,997
$250,000$18,375$164,807$6,339

Single filer, standard deduction, no 401(k).

How Washington, DC taxes your paycheck

Taxable incomeRate
Up to $10,0004%
$10,000 – $40,0006%
$40,000 – $60,0006.5%
$60,000 – $250,0008.5%
$250,000 – $500,0009.25%
$500,000 – $1,000,0009.75%
Over $1,000,00010.75%

Other states

All states: paycheck calculator by state.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Washington, DC?

About $73,600 a year, or roughly $2,830 every two weeks, for a single DC resident in 2026 with DC tax of about $5,630.

What are the DC income tax rates?

4%, 6%, 6.5%, 8.5%, 9.25%, 9.75% and 10.75%; the 8.5% rate applies from $60,000 to $250,000.

Do I pay DC income tax if I live in Virginia or Maryland?

No. DC does not tax non-residents' wages; you pay tax to the state where you live.

Is DC paid family leave deducted from my paycheck?

No. In DC the paid family leave contribution is paid only by employers.

Estimates for 2026 based on the standard deduction; your actual withholding depends on your W-4, benefits and other income.

Sources

Rules checked: October 2026

More calculators