Advertisement

Maine Paycheck Calculator

Work out your 2026 take-home pay in Maine after federal tax, Maine income tax (5.8%–7.15%), Paid Family and Medical Leave, Social Security and Medicare.

%

Pre-tax contributions lower federal and state income tax.

Take-home pay per paycheck

–
Take-home pay per year
–
Total tax rate
–

Advertisement

Maine take-home pay in 2026

Annual salaryState income taxTake-home pay per yearEvery two weeks
$50,000$1,724$40,381$1,553
$75,000$3,412$57,806$2,223
$100,000$5,157$73,523$2,828
$150,000$8,732$104,309$4,012
$250,000$15,882$166,377$6,399

Single filer, standard deduction, no 401(k).

How Maine taxes your paycheck

Taxable income (single)Rate
Up to $27,4005.8%
$27,400 – $64,8506.75%
Over $64,8507.15%

Other states

All states: paycheck calculator by state.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Maine?

About $73,500 a year, or roughly $2,830 every two weeks, for a single filer in 2026 after federal tax, Maine tax of about $5,160, PFML, Social Security and Medicare.

What are the Maine tax brackets for 2026?

For single filers: 5.8% up to $27,400, 6.75% up to $64,850 and 7.15% above.

What is the Maine PFML deduction?

Up to 0.5% of wages, half of the 1% premium for Maine's paid family and medical leave program.

What is the Maine standard deduction for 2026?

$15,300 for single filers and $30,600 for married couples filing jointly.

Estimates for 2026 based on the standard deduction; your actual withholding depends on your W-4, benefits and other income.

Sources

Rules checked: October 2026

More calculators