Advertisement

New Mexico Paycheck Calculator

Work out your 2026 take-home pay in New Mexico after federal tax, New Mexico income tax (1.5%–5.9%), Social Security and Medicare.

%

Pre-tax contributions lower federal and state income tax.

Take-home pay per paycheck

–
Take-home pay per year
–
Total tax rate
–

Advertisement

New Mexico take-home pay in 2026

Annual salaryState income taxTake-home pay per yearEvery two weeks
$50,000$1,184$41,171$1,584
$75,000$2,359$59,233$2,278
$100,000$3,569$75,611$2,908
$150,000$6,019$107,772$4,145
$250,000$11,158$172,024$6,616

Single filer, standard deduction, no 401(k).

How New Mexico taxes your paycheck

Taxable income (single)Rate
Up to $5,5001.5%
$5,500 – $16,5003.2%
$16,500 – $33,5004.3%
$33,500 – $66,5004.7%
$66,500 – $210,0004.9%
Over $210,0005.9%

Other states

All states: paycheck calculator by state.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in New Mexico?

About $75,600 a year, or roughly $2,910 every two weeks, for a single filer in 2026 with New Mexico tax of about $3,570.

What are the New Mexico tax brackets?

1.5%, 3.2%, 4.3%, 4.7%, 4.9% and 5.9%; for single filers the 4.9% rate applies from $66,500 and 5.9% above $210,000.

Does New Mexico tax Social Security?

Most retirees are exempt: Social Security is not taxed for single filers with income up to $100,000 ($150,000 for couples).

Does Albuquerque have a city income tax?

No. New Mexico cities do not tax wages.

Estimates for 2026 based on the standard deduction; your actual withholding depends on your W-4, benefits and other income.

Sources

Rules checked: October 2026

More calculators