Advertisement

Oregon Paycheck Calculator

Work out your 2026 take-home pay in Oregon after federal tax, Oregon income tax (4.75%–9.9%), Paid Leave Oregon, the statewide transit tax and Portland-area taxes, Social Security and Medicare.

%

Pre-tax contributions lower federal and state income tax.

Take-home pay per paycheck

–
Take-home pay per year
–
Total tax rate
–

Advertisement

Oregon take-home pay in 2026

Annual salaryState income taxTake-home pay per yearEvery two weeks
$50,000$3,214$38,791$1,492
$75,000$5,065$56,003$2,154
$100,000$7,158$71,322$2,743
$150,000$12,552$100,189$3,853
$250,000$22,452$159,373$6,130

Single filer, standard deduction, no 401(k).

How Oregon taxes your paycheck

Taxable income (single)Rate
Up to about $4,4004.75%
About $4,400 – $11,0506.75%
About $11,050 – $125,0008.75%
Over $125,0009.9%

Other states

All states: paycheck calculator by state.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Oregon?

About $71,300 a year, or roughly $2,740 every two weeks, for a single filer in 2026 after federal tax, Oregon tax of about $7,160, Paid Leave Oregon, the transit tax, Social Security and Medicare.

What is the Oregon income tax rate?

4.75% to 9.9%; the 8.75% rate applies to most middle incomes and 9.9% above $125,000 for single filers.

What is the Oregon transit tax?

A statewide 0.1% tax on wages, withheld by employers. A proposal to double it was rejected by voters in May 2026.

What are the Portland Metro and Multnomah County taxes?

Two local income taxes for higher earners: Metro's 1% on income above $128,000 (single) and Multnomah County's 1.5% above $125,000, rising to 3% above $250,000.

Estimates for 2026 based on the standard deduction; your actual withholding depends on your W-4, benefits and other income.

Sources

Rules checked: October 2026

More calculators