Oregon take-home pay in 2026
| Annual salary | State income tax | Take-home pay per year | Every two weeks |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $3,214 | $38,791 | $1,492 |
| $75,000 | $5,065 | $56,003 | $2,154 |
| $100,000 | $7,158 | $71,322 | $2,743 |
| $150,000 | $12,552 | $100,189 | $3,853 |
| $250,000 | $22,452 | $159,373 | $6,130 |
Single filer, standard deduction, no 401(k).
How Oregon taxes your paycheck
- Income tax: four brackets from 4.75% to 9.9%; most workers pay 8.75% on much of their income, so Oregon takes one of the largest shares of a paycheck of any state.
- Deductions: a small standard deduction ($2,910 single, $5,820 married), a $263 personal exemption credit per person, and a subtraction for federal income tax paid of up to $8,750, phased out between $125,000 and $145,000 of income ($250,000–$290,000 for couples).
- Paid Leave Oregon: employees pay 0.6% of wages up to $184,500.
- Statewide transit tax: 0.1% of all wages.
- Portland area: the Metro supportive housing tax (1% above $128,000 single) and the Multnomah County preschool tax (1.5% above $125,000, 3% above $250,000). Tick the box if you live or work there.
| Taxable income (single) | Rate |
|---|---|
| Up to about $4,400 | 4.75% |
| About $4,400 – $11,050 | 6.75% |
| About $11,050 – $125,000 | 8.75% |
| Over $125,000 | 9.9% |
Other states
All states: paycheck calculator by state.
Frequently asked questions
How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Oregon?
About $71,300 a year, or roughly $2,740 every two weeks, for a single filer in 2026 after federal tax, Oregon tax of about $7,160, Paid Leave Oregon, the transit tax, Social Security and Medicare.
What is the Oregon income tax rate?
4.75% to 9.9%; the 8.75% rate applies to most middle incomes and 9.9% above $125,000 for single filers.
What is the Oregon transit tax?
A statewide 0.1% tax on wages, withheld by employers. A proposal to double it was rejected by voters in May 2026.
What are the Portland Metro and Multnomah County taxes?
Two local income taxes for higher earners: Metro's 1% on income above $128,000 (single) and Multnomah County's 1.5% above $125,000, rising to 3% above $250,000.
Estimates for 2026 based on the standard deduction; your actual withholding depends on your W-4, benefits and other income.
Sources
Rules checked: October 2026