Advertisement

Minnesota Paycheck Calculator

Work out your 2026 take-home pay in Minnesota after federal tax, Minnesota income tax (5.35%–9.85%), the new Paid Leave premium, Social Security and Medicare.

%

Pre-tax contributions lower federal and state income tax.

Take-home pay per paycheck

–
Take-home pay per year
–
Total tax rate
–

Advertisement

Minnesota take-home pay in 2026

Annual salaryState income taxTake-home pay per yearEvery two weeks
$50,000$1,877$40,258$1,548
$75,000$3,577$57,686$2,219
$100,000$5,277$73,463$2,826
$150,000$8,942$104,189$4,007
$250,000$17,423$164,947$6,344

Single filer, standard deduction, no 401(k).

How Minnesota taxes your paycheck

Taxable income (single)Rate
Up to $33,3105.35%
$33,310 – $109,4306.8%
$109,430 – $203,1507.85%
Over $203,1509.85%

Other states

All states: paycheck calculator by state.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Minnesota?

About $73,500 a year, or roughly $2,825 every two weeks, for a single filer in 2026 after federal tax, Minnesota tax of about $5,280, Paid Leave, Social Security and Medicare.

What are the Minnesota tax brackets for 2026?

For single filers: 5.35% up to $33,310, 6.8% up to $109,430, 7.85% up to $203,150 and 9.85% above.

What is the Minnesota Paid Leave deduction?

From 2026 employers can withhold up to 0.44% of wages, half of the 0.88% premium that funds paid family and medical leave.

What is the Minnesota standard deduction for 2026?

$15,300 for single filers, $23,000 for heads of household and $30,600 for married couples filing jointly.

Estimates for 2026 based on the standard deduction; your actual withholding depends on your W-4, benefits and other income.

Sources

Rules checked: October 2026

More calculators