Advertisement

Wisconsin Paycheck Calculator

Work out your 2026 take-home pay in Wisconsin after federal tax, Wisconsin income tax (3.5%–7.65%) with the sliding standard deduction, Social Security and Medicare.

%

Pre-tax contributions lower federal and state income tax.

Take-home pay per paycheck

–
Take-home pay per year
–
Total tax rate
–

Advertisement

Wisconsin take-home pay in 2026

Annual salaryState income taxTake-home pay per yearEvery two weeks
$50,000$1,577$40,778$1,568
$75,000$2,944$58,649$2,256
$100,000$4,428$74,752$2,875
$150,000$7,309$106,482$4,095
$250,000$12,609$170,573$6,560

Single filer, no 401(k). Heads of household are calculated with the single schedule, which slightly understates their deduction.

How Wisconsin taxes your paycheck

Taxable income (single)Rate
Up to $15,1103.5%
$15,110 – $51,9504.4%
$51,950 – $332,7205.3%
Over $332,7207.65%

Other states

All states: paycheck calculator by state.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Wisconsin?

About $74,800 a year, or roughly $2,875 every two weeks, for a single filer in 2026 with Wisconsin tax of about $4,430.

What are the Wisconsin tax brackets for 2026?

For single filers: 3.5% up to $15,110, 4.4% up to $51,950, 5.3% up to $332,720 and 7.65% above.

How does the Wisconsin standard deduction work?

It is a sliding scale: up to $13,960 for single filers in 2026, reduced by 12% of income above $20,119, so higher earners get little or no standard deduction.

Does Milwaukee have a city income tax?

No. Wisconsin cities do not tax wages.

Estimates for 2026 based on the standard deduction; your actual withholding depends on your W-4, benefits and other income.

Sources

Rules checked: October 2026

More calculators