Advertisement

Rhode Island Paycheck Calculator

Work out your 2026 take-home pay in Rhode Island after federal tax, Rhode Island income tax (3.75%–5.99%), TDI, Social Security and Medicare.

%

Pre-tax contributions lower federal and state income tax.

Take-home pay per paycheck

–
Take-home pay per year
–
Total tax rate
–

Advertisement

Rhode Island take-home pay in 2026

Annual salaryState income taxTake-home pay per yearEvery two weeks
$50,000$1,275$40,530$1,559
$75,000$2,213$58,555$2,252
$100,000$3,170$74,911$2,881
$150,000$5,545$107,147$4,121
$250,000$10,884$171,198$6,585

Single filer, standard deduction, no 401(k).

How Rhode Island taxes your paycheck

Taxable incomeRate
Up to $82,0503.75%
$82,050 – $186,4504.75%
Over $186,4505.99%

Other states

All states: paycheck calculator by state.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Rhode Island?

About $74,900 a year, or roughly $2,880 every two weeks, for a single filer in 2026 after federal tax, Rhode Island tax of about $3,170, TDI, Social Security and Medicare.

What are the Rhode Island tax brackets?

3.75% up to $82,050, 4.75% up to $186,450 and 5.99% above.

What is the Rhode Island TDI rate for 2026?

1.1% of wages up to $100,000, paid entirely by employees.

Does Providence have a city income tax?

No. Rhode Island cities do not tax wages.

Estimates for 2026 based on the standard deduction; your actual withholding depends on your W-4, benefits and other income.

Sources

Rules checked: October 2026

More calculators