Advertisement

Connecticut Paycheck Calculator

Work out your 2026 take-home pay in Connecticut after federal tax, Connecticut income tax (2%–6.99%) with exemption phase-outs and recapture, CT Paid Leave, Social Security and Medicare.

%

Pre-tax contributions lower federal and state income tax.

Take-home pay per paycheck

–
Take-home pay per year
–
Total tax rate
–

Advertisement

Connecticut take-home pay in 2026

Annual salaryState income taxTake-home pay per yearEvery two weeks
$50,000$1,800$40,305$1,550
$75,000$3,475$57,743$2,221
$100,000$4,975$73,705$2,835
$150,000$8,250$104,791$4,030
$250,000$15,490$166,770$6,414

Single filer, no 401(k). Connecticut tax follows the Department of Revenue Services 2026 withholding tables; married couples are calculated as a one-earner household.

How Connecticut taxes your paycheck

Taxable income (single)Rate
Up to $10,0002%
$10,000 – $50,0004.5%
$50,000 – $100,0005.5%
$100,000 – $200,0006%
$200,000 – $250,0006.5%
$250,000 – $500,0006.9%
Over $500,0006.99%

Other states

All states: paycheck calculator by state.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Connecticut?

About $73,700 a year, or roughly $2,835 every two weeks, for a single filer in 2026 after federal tax, Connecticut tax of about $4,975, CT Paid Leave, Social Security and Medicare.

What are the Connecticut income tax rates?

2%, 4.5%, 5.5%, 6%, 6.5%, 6.9% and 6.99%, with phase-outs that take away the lower rates as income rises.

What is the CT Paid Leave deduction?

0.5% of wages, up to the Social Security wage base, paid by employees.

Do I pay Connecticut tax if I work in New York?

Yes, as a Connecticut resident you pay Connecticut tax on all your income, but you get a credit for the New York tax paid on wages earned there.

Estimates for 2026 based on the standard deduction; your actual withholding depends on your W-4, benefits and other income.

Sources

Rules checked: October 2026

More calculators