Advertisement

Vermont Paycheck Calculator

Work out your 2026 take-home pay in Vermont after federal tax, Vermont income tax (3.35%–8.75%), Social Security and Medicare.

%

Pre-tax contributions lower federal and state income tax.

Take-home pay per paycheck

–
Take-home pay per year
–
Total tax rate
–

Advertisement

Vermont take-home pay in 2026

Annual salaryState income taxTake-home pay per yearEvery two weeks
$50,000$1,256$41,099$1,581
$75,000$2,476$59,117$2,274
$100,000$4,126$75,054$2,887
$150,000$7,572$106,219$4,085
$250,000$15,172$168,010$6,462

Single filer, no 401(k). The standard deduction and exemption use the latest confirmed amounts; they are indexed slightly each year.

How Vermont taxes your paycheck

Taxable income (single)Rate
Up to $50,7503.35%
$50,750 – $122,8506.6%
$122,850 – $256,3007.6%
Over $256,3008.75%

Other states

All states: paycheck calculator by state.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Vermont?

About $75,100 a year, or roughly $2,885 every two weeks, for a single filer in 2026 with Vermont tax of about $4,130.

What are the Vermont tax brackets for 2026?

For single filers: 3.35% up to $50,750, 6.6% up to $122,850, 7.6% up to $256,300 and 8.75% above.

Does Burlington have a city income tax?

No. Vermont towns do not tax wages.

Does Vermont tax Social Security?

Only for higher-income retirees; benefits are fully exempt below about $50,000 of income for single filers.

Estimates for 2026 based on the standard deduction; your actual withholding depends on your W-4, benefits and other income.

Sources

Rules checked: October 2026

More calculators