Advertisement

West Virginia Paycheck Calculator

Work out your 2026 take-home pay in West Virginia after federal tax, West Virginia's lower 2026 income tax rates (2.11%–4.58%), Social Security and Medicare.

%

Pre-tax contributions lower federal and state income tax.

Take-home pay per paycheck

–
Take-home pay per year
–
Total tax rate
–

Advertisement

West Virginia take-home pay in 2026

Annual salaryState income taxTake-home pay per yearEvery two weeks
$50,000$1,444$40,911$1,574
$75,000$2,546$59,047$2,271
$100,000$3,691$75,489$2,903
$150,000$5,981$107,810$4,147
$250,000$10,561$172,621$6,639

Single filer, standard deduction, no 401(k).

How West Virginia taxes your paycheck

Taxable incomeRate
Up to $10,0002.11%
$10,000 – $25,0002.81%
$25,000 – $40,0003.16%
$40,000 – $60,0004.22%
Over $60,0004.58%

Other states

All states: paycheck calculator by state.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in West Virginia?

About $75,500 a year, or roughly $2,905 every two weeks, for a single filer in 2026 with West Virginia tax of about $3,690.

What are the West Virginia tax rates for 2026?

2.11%, 2.81%, 3.16%, 4.22% and 4.58%, under West Virginia Code §11-21-4j.

Does West Virginia have a standard deduction?

No, but each person gets a $2,000 exemption.

Does Charleston have a city income tax?

No, but it charges a weekly city service fee to people who work there.

Estimates for 2026 based on the standard deduction; your actual withholding depends on your W-4, benefits and other income.

Sources

Rules checked: October 2026

More calculators